SlideShare ist ein Scribd-Unternehmen logo
[…] Id. at 497. 113. Id. at 500 (Thomas, J., dissenting). 114. 27 U.S.C. § 122 (2000). The Webb-Kenyon Act provides: The shipment or transportation, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of any spiritous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor of any kind from one State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, into any other State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or from any foreign country into any State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, which said spiritous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor is intended, by any person interested therein, to be received, possessed, sold, or in any manner used, either in the original package or otherwise, in violation of any law of such State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, is prohibited. Id. 115. Granholm, 544 U.S. at 498 (Thomas, J., dissenting). 116. Id. at 514.
  • 16. 138 CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31:123 E. Legal Impact The impact of Granholm was obviously felt in Michigan and New York,117 but the case also has legal ramifications extending well beyond those borders.